The Foundation rewards excellent work in food and nutrition by students throughout the UK. Annual awards are given to students at GCSE/Standard Grade and A-level/Advanced Higher level. In addition, the Foundation recognises and rewards the hard work by the student's teacher. The Awards are funded through the Drummond Memorial Fund and are known as the BNF Drummond Education Awards.

BNF Drummond Education awards prize winners

GCSE and National 5 Prize Winners

2020

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, BNF was unable to present its usual GCSE/N5 and A-level/Advanced Higher Awards. However, five awards were presented to teachers that demonstrated excellence in food and nutrition teaching. The winners were:

  • Joe Mann, Head of Food Preparation and Nutrition, Torquay Girls’ Grammar School, England
  • Lynsey McDermott, Subject Leader Food Technology, Bangor Grammar School, Northern Ireland
  • Siobhan Whelan, Head of Home Economics (Retired August 2020), Sullivan Upper School, Northern Ireland
  • Valerie Howe, Teacher of Home Economics, Garnock Community Campus, Scotland
  • Sian Hedges, Curriculum Leader of Home Economics/Catering/Child Development/Health and Social Care; St John Baptist Church in Wales High School, Wales

2019

  • AQA - Areesha Aziz, Heckmondwike Grammar School Academy Trust
  • CCEA - Kathryn Carson, Cookstown High School
  • EDUQAS - Lucy Claire Burns, Belper School and Sixth Form Centre
  • OCR - Kate Rigelsford, Forest School
  • SQA - Amy L Petrie, Ellon Academy Community Campus
  • WJEC – Seren Williams, Pencoedtre High School

2018

  • AQA - Anna Margaret West, Penair School
  • CCEA - Daniel Fry, Sullivan Upper School
  • Eduqas - Lily Grace Forster, Chapel-en-le-Frith High School
  • OCR - Jenna Morris, St Albans High School for Girls
  • SQA - Adriana Helen Stronach, Portlethen Academy
  • WJEC - Millie Hughes-Butterfield, Ysgol GyfunGymraeg Bro Myrddin

2017

  • AQA - Eleanor Watson, Alcester Academy
  • CCEA - Alana Atkinson, Rainey Endowed School
  • Edexcel - Cara Hilton, Urmston Grammar School
  • OCR - Amelia Bowen, Weydon School
  • SQA - Neve Kellacher, Holy Rood RC High School
  • WJEC - Kathryn Mell, Southend High School For Girls

2016

  • AQA - Laura King, Withington Girls' School
  • CCEA - Sophie Coalter, Collegiate Grammar School
  • Edexcel - Isabel Johnson, Lavington School
  • OCR - Amy Pollard, Tormead School
  • SQA - Jodie Shannon, Moffat Academy
  • WJEC - Emmie Woods, Cheadle Hulme School

2015

  • AQA:  Madeleine Read, Richmond Waldegrave School, Twickenham
  • CCEA:  Alex Patterson Wallace High School, Lisburn
  • Edexcel:  Elena Crossan, Clevedon School, North Somerset
  • OCR:  Tanveer Sangra , Derby High School, Derby
  • SQA:  Jenny  Leggat, Harris Academy, Dundee
  • WJEC:  Marcia Rowlands-Jones, Balcarras School, Cheltenham

2014

  • AQA: Lok Hei (Queenie) Wong, Headington School, Oxford
  • CCEA: Kerrie Patterson, Wallace High School, Co Antrim
  • Edexcel: Katie Sadler, St Clement Danes School, Hertfordshire
  • OCR: Amelia Bowling, Nottingham Girls' High School, Nottingham
  • SQA: Rebecca Frienling, Stonelaw High School, Glasgow 
  • WJEC: Helen Dwyer, Cheadle Hulme School, Cheshire

 2013

  • AQA: Georgina Hopgood, The Maynard School, Exeter and Rebecca Lee, King Edward VI Community College, Totnes
  • CCEA: Jane Kirkpatrick, Wallace High School, Lisburn
  • Edexcel: Heidi Douglas, Urmston Grammar School, Manchester
  • OCR: Priya Verma, Langley Grammar School, Berkshire
  • SQA: Rebecca MacLeod, Lenzie Academy, Glasgow
  • WJEC: Luca Steel, Dean Academy, Gloucestershire

 2012

  • AQA – Clarissa Price, Maidstone Grammar School for Girls, Maidstone
  • CCEA – Hannah Ruddock, Banbridge Academy, Banbridge
  • EDEXCEL – Matilda Lowkis, Lavington School, Devizes
  • OCR - Lauren McAnallen, Nottingham Girls’ High School, Nottingham
  • SQA – Sophie McNally, St Andrew’s and St Bride’s High School, East Kilbride
  • WJEC – Georgia Cowell, Bramhall High School, Stockport

 2011

  • AQA – Victoria MacIver, Theale Green School, Theale
  • CCEA – Alexandra Duignan, Methodist College, Belfast
  • EDEXCEL – Emily Copping, Urmston Grammar School, Manchester
  • OCR – Stephanie Fenn, Stamford High School, Stamford
  • SQA – Andrea Gordon, Sandwick Junior High School, Sandwick
  • WJEC – Ciar Egan-Savage, Cheadle Hulme School, Cheadle

 2010

  • AQA - Charlotte Burns, Heckmondwike Grammar School, West Yorkshire
  • CCEA - Chloe Gilkes, Methodist College, Belfast
  • EDEXCEL - Georgina Layton, Lady Manners School, Derbyshire
  • OCR - Jessica Irons, Stowmarket High School, Suffolk
  • SQA - Amy Elliot, Craigmount High School, Edinburgh
  • WJEC - Emily Davies, Stroud High School, Gloucestershire

 2009

  • AQA - Stephanie Malone, Northampton High School, Northampton
  • CCEA - Louise Bonham, Limavady Grammar School, Co Londonderry
  • EDEXCEL - Beatrice Cordingley, Urmston Grammar School, Manchester
  • OCR - Priya Kotecha, Forest School, London
  • SQA - Elizabeth Sinclair, Wick High School, Wick
  • WJEC - Katherine Reynolds, Cheadle Hulme School, Cheshire

 2008

  • AQA - Rebecca Wyatt, Ranelagh School, Bracknell
  • CCEA - Anita Boyd, Portadown College, Co Armagh
  • EDEXCEL - Matthew Foulkes, Urmston Grammar School, Manchester
  • OCR - Lucy Francis, George Abbot School, Guildford
  • SQA - Emma Waddell, Inverkeithing High School, Fife
  • WJEC - Sama Ria, The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls, Acton

 

A-level/Advanced Higher Prize Winners

2020

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, no awards awards were presented in this category. However, five teachers were awarded prizes for their excellence in teaching food and nutrition (see above). 

2019

A-level, Advanced Higher and Level 3

  • CCEA - Jasmine McDermott, Glenlola Collegiate
  • SQA - Jenna Mowat, Brae High School
  • WJEC - Scarlet Michelle Beattie, St Clement Danes School

2018

  • AQA - Emily Alice Kirkman, Sheldon School
  • CCEA - Aine Casey, St. Patricks’ Academy
  • Edexcel - Katie Alice Prescott, Pipers Corner School
  • SQA - Jennifer Heslop, Kyle Academy
  • WJEC - Selina May Radcliffe, CowbridgeComprehensive School

2017

  • AQA - Hannah Edeson, Driffield School
  • CCEA - Kathleen Smartt, Sullivan Upper School
  • Edexcel - Katie Cicirko,  Woldgate School
  • OCR - Tanveer Sangra, Derby High School
  • SQA - Rachel Cockburn, Larbert High School
  • WJEC - Eleanor Burt, Exmouth Community College

2016

  • AQA - Tatiana Lillington-Price, South Wilts Grammar School for Girls
  • CCEA - Helen Orme, Assumption Grammar School
  • Edexcel - Rosanna Clarke-Burns , St Clement Danes School
  • OCR - Sophie Moseley, Haberdashers’ Monmouth School for Girls
  • SQA - Alora Ramsay, Perth High School
  • WJEC - Hannah Ford, Bishop of Llandaff Church-in-Wales High School

2015

  • AQA:  Zoe Elizabeth Wild, St Swithun’s School, Winchester
  • CCEA:  Caitlin Irwin, Methodist College,  Belfast
  • Edexcel:  Benjamin Layzell, St. Clement Danes School, Chorleywood
  • OCR:  Chloe Brown, Urmston Grammar School, Manchester
  • SQA:  John Driscoll, Blairgowrie High School, Blairgowrie
  • WJEC:  Neave Hayter, Exmouth Community College, Exmouth

 2014

  • AQA: Charlotte Lloyd, South Wilts Grammar School for Girls, Wiltshire
  • CCEA: Sinead Kiernan, St Patrick's High School, Co Armagh
  • Edexcel: Anish Patel, St Clement Danes School, Hertfordshire
  • OCR: Aimee Woodcock, Urmston Grammar School, Manchester
  • SQA: Bernard Munro, Perth High School, Perth
  • WJEC: Amy Pope, Alun School, Flintshire

2013

  • AQA: Joshua Sutton, The Beachamp College, Leicester
  • CCEA: Lauren Telford, Wellington College, Belfast
  • Edexcel: Rebecca Steels, Woldgate College, York
  • OCR: Eleanor Maloney, St Michael’s Catholic Grammar School, London
  • SQA: Ailsa Duncan, Portlethen Academy, Aberdeen
  • WJEC: Fay Colloff, Redruth School, Redruth

 2012

  • AQA – Natasha Patel, South Wilts Grammar School for Girls, Salisbury
  • CCEA – Niamh Morris, Mount Lourdes Grammar School, Enniskillen
  • EDEXCEL – Jessica Wise, St Clement Danes School, Chorleywood
  • OCR – Chloe Newman, Haberdashers’ Monmouth School for Girls, Monmouth
  • SQA – Emma Creaney, Holy Cross High School, Hamilton
  • WJEC – Ceri Jones, Llanfyllin High School, Powys

 2011

  • AQA – Emma Tagg, Beaconsfield high School, Beaconsfield
  • CCEA – Karis Cubitt, Banbridge Academy, Banbridge
  • EDEXCEL – Rebecca Deal, St Clement Danes School, Rickmansworth
  • OCR – Rachael Bradley, The Red Maids’ School, Bristol
  • SQA – Rebecca Scotland, Holy Rood RC High School, Edinburgh
  • WJEC – Nicole Murray, Tavistock College, Tavistock

 2010

  • AQA - Sarah Beckett and Ella Bowen, South Wilts Grammar School for Girls, Wiltshire
  • CCEA - Judith McLean, The Royal School Dungannon, Co. Tyrone
  • EDEXCEL - Alexandra Harper, Northampton School for Girls, Northamptonshire
  • OCR - Emma Brocksom, St Catherine’s School, Surrey
  • SQA - Clarissa de Kruijff, Dingwall Academy, Ross-Shire
  • WJEC - Lucy Vine, Chepstow School, Monmouthshire

 2009

  • AQA - Charlotte Sapier, The Grammar School at Leeds, Leeds
  • CCEA - Sandra Meredith, Portadown College, Co Armagh
  • EDEXCEL - Kelly Ray, Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City
  • OCR - Robyn Vitols, Loughborough High School, Loughborough
  • SQA - Emma Watson, Arbroath High School, Arbroath
  • WJEC - Amy Hill, Sexey's School, Somerset

 2008

  • AQA - Charlotte Gorman, Beaconsfield High School, Beaconsfield
  • CCEA - Kathryn Mitchell, Sullivan Upper School, Co Down
  • EDEXCEL - Zachi Brewster, Wallington High School for Girls, Wallington
  • OCR - Rachel Ard, St Paul’s Catholic School, Leicester
  • SQA - Clare Reid, Linlithgow Academy, West Lothian
  • WJEC - Charlotte Caswell, Ysgol Dyffryn Taf, Whitland